Music

‘Oppenheimer’ Leads 2024 Oscar Nominations: See the Full List

Oppenheimer is the top nominee for the 2024 Oscars, with 13 nods.

All five of the films nominated for best film last week at the BAFTA Film Awards (Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, Killers of the Flower Moon, Oppenheimer and Poor Things) were nominated for best picture Academy Awards, along with five additional films – Barbie, Past Lives, American Fiction, Maestro and The Zone of Interest.

This marks the first time in Oscar history that three films not in English – Anatomy of a Fall, Past Lives and The Zone of Interest – are in the running as best picture nominees. This also marks the sixth consecutive year that one or more films in a language other than English has received a best picture nomination.

For the fifth consecutive year, at least one film nominated for best picture was directed by a woman. But that picture was not the box office blockbuster Barbie — directed by Greta Gerwig — but rather Anatomy of a Fall, directed by Justine Triet (Sibyl).

Two actors are nominated for lead acting honors and as producers of best picture contenders. Bradley Cooper achieved his double play for Maestro, while Emma Stone earned hers for Poor Things. Stone is the second woman to be nominated for acting and best picture for the same film, following Frances McDormand (Nomadland, 2020). This ups Cooper’s career nominations total to 12 and Stone’s to five.

Cooper was also nominated in the original screenplay category, but was passed over for a best director nod. Cooper becomes the fourth person to direct himself to an acting nomination on more than one film (A Star Is Born, 2018). He follows Laurence Olivier, Warren Beatty and Clint Eastwood.

Two songs from Barbie were nominated for best original song – “I’m Just Ken” (written by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt) and “What Was I Made For?” (written by Billie Eilish and Finneas). A third song from the blockbuster film, “Dance the Night” (on which Ronson and Wyatt collaborated with Dua Lipa and Caroline Ailin) failed to advance to the finals. (Based on a 2008 rule change, no more than two songs from a film can be nominated.

Barbie is the first film to spawn two best song nominees since La La Land seven years ago. “City of Stars” and “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” were both nominated in 2016, with “City of Stars” going on to win.

Oscar perennial songwriter Diane Warren was nominated for “The Fire Inside” from the Cheetos dramedy Flamin’ Hot. This is her 15th best original song nomination, a benchmark that only five songwriters have reached. This is the seventh consecutive year in which Warren has been nominated, the longest streak in this category since Sammy Cahn was nominated eight years running, from 1954-61.

John Williams received his record-extending 49th nod in a scoring category for Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny. His overall total of 54 nominations (including five for best original song) is the most for any living person, and second only to Walt Disney at 59. He is also the oldest nominee in a competitive award category at 91 years of age.

The late Robbie Robertson was also nominated for best original score for Killers of the Flower Moon. This was the 12th and last Martin Scorsese film that late Band leader Robertson worked on. Robertson, who died in June at age 80, is the first composer to be nominated in this category posthumously since the legendary Bernard Herrmann was cited in 1976 for both Obsession and Taxi Driver.

Jimmy Kimmel is set to host the 2024 Oscars, which will be held March 10 at its usual home, the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood. It will mark Kimmel’s fourth time as host.

The Oscar ceremony, which will air on ABC, will be executive produced by Raj Kapoor, Molly McNearney and Katy Mullan, with Kapoor also serving as showrunner. Hamish Hamilton will serve as director. The final round of voting extends from Feb. 22-27.

Here’s the full list of 2024 Oscar nominations.

 Best motion picture of the year

    American Fiction, Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers

    Anatomy of a Fall, Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers

    Barbie, David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers

    The Holdovers, Mark Johnson, Producer

    Killers of the Flower Moon, Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers

    Maestro, Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

    Oppenheimer, Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers

    Past Lives, David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers

    Poor Things, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers

    The Zone of Interest, James Wilson, Producer

Performance by an actor in a leading role

    Bradley Cooper in Maestro

    Colman Domingo in Rustin

    Paul Giamatti in The Holdovers

    Cillian Murphy in Oppenheimer

    Jeffrey Wright in American Fiction

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

    Sterling K. Brown in American Fiction

    Robert De Niro in Killers of the Flower Moon

    Robert Downey Jr. in Oppenheimer

    Ryan Gosling in Barbie

    Mark Ruffalo in Poor Things

Performance by an actress in a leading role

    Annette Bening in Nyad

    Lily Gladstone in Killers of the Flower Moon

    Sandra Hüller in Anatomy of a Fall

    Carey Mulligan in Maestro

    Emma Stone in Poor Things

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

    Emily Blunt in Oppenheimer

    Danielle Brooks in The Color Purple

    America Ferrera in Barbie

    Jodie Foster in Nyad

    Da’Vine Joy Randolph in The Holdovers

Achievement in directing

    Anatomy of a Fall, Justine Triet

    Killers of the Flower Moon, Martin Scorsese

    Oppenheimer, Christopher Nolan

    Poor Things, Yorgos Lanthimos

    The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer

Adapted screenplay

    American Fiction, Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson

    Barbie, Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach

    Oppenheimer, Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan

    Poor Things, Screenplay by Tony McNamara

    The Zone of Interest, Written by Jonathan Glazer

Original screenplay

    Anatomy of a Fall Written by Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

    The Holdovers Written by David Hemingson

    Maestro Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer

    May December Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik

    Past Lives Written by Celine Song

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

    American Fiction, Laura Karpman

    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, John Williams

    Killers of the Flower Moon, Robbie Robertson

    Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson

    Poor Things, Jerskin Fendrix

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

    “The Fire Inside” from Flamin’ Hot; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

    “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

    “It Never Went Away” from American Symphony; Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson

    “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from Killers of the Flower Moon; Music and Lyric by Scott George

    “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Best animated feature film of the year

    The Boy and the Heron, Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

    Elemental, Peter Sohn and Denise Ream

    Nimona, Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary

    Robot Dreams, Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz

    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

Achievement in cinematography

    El Conde, Edward Lachman

    Killers of the Flower Moon, Rodrigo Prieto

    Maestro, Matthew Libatique

    Oppenheimer, Hoyte van Hoytema

    Poor Things, Robbie Ryan

Achievement in costume design

    Barbie, Jacqueline Durran

    Killers of the Flower Moon, Jacqueline West

    Napoleon, Janty Yates and Dave Crossman

    Oppenheimer, Ellen Mirojnick

    Poor Things, Holly Waddington

Best documentary feature film

    Bobi Wine: The People’s President, Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek

    The Eternal Memory Nominees to be determined

    Four Daughters, Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha

    To Kill a Tiger, Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim

    20 Days in Mariupol, Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

Best documentary short film

    The ABCs of Book Banning, Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic

    The Barber of Little Rock, John Hoffman and Christine Turner

    Island in Between, S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien

    The Last Repair Shop, Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

    Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó, Sean Wang and Sam Davis

Achievement in film editing

    Anatomy of a Fall, Laurent Sénéchal

    The Holdovers, Kevin Tent

    Killers of the Flower Moon, Thelma Schoonmaker

    Oppenheimer, Jennifer Lame

    Poor Things, Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Best international feature film of the year

    Io Capitano, Italy

    Perfect Days, Japan

    Society of the Snow, Spain

    The Teachers’ Lounge, Germany

    The Zone of Interest, United Kingdom

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

    Golda, Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue

    Maestro, Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell

    Oppenheimer, Luisa Abel

    Poor Things, Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

    Society of the Snow, Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

Achievement in production design

    Barbie, Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

    Killers of the Flower Moon, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis

    Napoleon, Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff

    Oppenheimer, Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman

    Poor Things, Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

Best animated short film

    Letter to a Pig, Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter

    Ninety-Five Senses, Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess

    Our Uniform, Yegane Moghaddam

    Pachyderme, Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius

    WAR IS OVER! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko, Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

Best live action short film

    The After, Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham

    Invincible, Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron

    Knight of Fortune, Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk

    Red, White and Blue, Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane

    The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar, Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

Achievement in sound

    The Creator, Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

    Maestro, Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One, Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

    Oppenheimer, Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell

    The Zone of Interest, Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

Achievement in visual effects

    The Creator, Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould

    Godzilla Minus One, Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima

    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek

    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One, Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould

    Napoleon, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

Powered by Billboard.

Related Articles

Back to top button